Print

Royal Australian Navy vessel size

Tonnages for each Royal Australian Navy (RAN) vessel, current, decommissioned, and under construction.

Class

Vessels

Size category

Length (where available)

Destroyers (DDG)

Perth, Hobart, Brisbane (all decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

133

Destroyers (DDGHM)

Hobart, Brisbane, Sydney

greater than 3000 GT

146.7

Frigates (FFG)

Adelaide (decommissioned), Canberra (decommissioned), Sydney (decommissioned), Darwin, Melbourne, Newcastle

greater than 3000 GT

138.1

ANZAC (FFH)

Anzac, Arunta, Warramunga, Stuart, Parramatta, Ballarat, Toowoomba, Perth.

greater than 3000 GT

118

Landing Helicopter Dock (LHD)

Canberra, Adelaide

greater than 3000 GT

230.8

Landing Platform Assault (LPA)

Kanimbla (decommissioned), Manoora (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

159

Auxiliary Oiler Replenishment (AOR)

Success

greater than 3000 GT

157.2

Auxiliary Oiler Replenishment (AOR)

Sirius

greater than 3000 GT

189.5

Destroyer Tender (AD)

Destroyer Tender (AD) (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

157.1

Auxiliary Oiler (AO)

Westralia (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

171

Training Ship (GT)

Jervis Bay (decommissioned)

203 GT

135.6

Fast Transport (AKR)

Jervis Bay (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

86.6

Survey Ships (AGS)

Moresby (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

95.7

Survey Ships (AGS)

Flinders (decommissioned)

less than 3000 GT

49.0

Survey Ships (AGS)

Cook (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

96.5

Survey Ships (AGS)

Melville, Leeuwin

greater than 3000 GT

71.2

Survey Ships (AGSC)

Paluma, Mermaid, Shepparton, Benalla

less than 500 GT

36.6

Survey Motor Boats (SMB)

Fantome, Tom Thumb, Casuarina, Meda, John Gowlland, Conder, Duyfken, Geographe, Wyatt Earp (decommissioned)

(Note: not acceptable for Marine Order 71 (Masters and deck officers) 2014 QSS as vessels less than 12 metres in length)

less than 10 GT

10.7

Landing Ship Heavy (LSH)

Tobruk (decommissioned)

greater than 3000 GT

127

Destroyer Escorts (DE)

Swan, Torrens, Derwent, Parramatta, Yarra (all decommissioned)

less than 3000 GT

112.8

Mine Hunter Coastal (MHC)

Huon, Hawkesbury, Norman, Gascoigne, Diamantina, Yarra

less than 3000 GT

52.5

Landing Craft Heavy (LCH)

Balikpapan, Brunei, Labuan, Tarakan, Wewak, Betano (decommissioned)

less than 3000 GT

44.5

Landing Craft Light (LCVP)

T4, T5, T6, T7.

less than 500 GT

13.2

Patrol Boats (PB) Fremantle Class

Fremantle, Warrnambool, Townsville, Wollongong, Launceston, Whyalla, Ipswich, Cessnock, Bendigo, Gawler, Geraldton, Dubbo, Geelong, Gladstone, Bunbury (all decommissioned)

less than 500 GT

42

Patrol Boats (PB) Armidale Class (ACPB)

Armidale, Larrakia, Bathurst, Albany, Pirie, Maitland, Ararat, Broome, Bundaberg, Wollongong, Childers, Launceston, Maryborough, Glenelg

greater than 500 GT

56.8

Mine Hunter Inshore (MHI)

Rushcutter, Shoalwater (both decommissioned)

less than 500 GT

30.9

Mine Sweeper Aux (MSA (Small)

Brolga (decommissioned)

less than 500 GT

28.4

Mine Sweeper Aux (Tug)

Bandicoot, Wallaroo (both decommissioned)

less than 500 GT

29.6

Sail Training Ship (AXS)

Young Endeavour

greater than 24 metres

44

Last updated: 10 November 2017
Last reviewed: 10 November 2017