AMSA's website will undergo maintenance from 9:30am - 11am on Thursday 30 May. During this period, search functionality may be unavailable for 1 - 2 minutes. 

We apologise for any inconvenience

The performance of Recognised Organisations (RO) in 2021, including inspections, deficiency rates, detention rates and the percentage of the detainable deficiencies that were allocated RO responsibility are recorded in Table 16. The table shows a relatively small proportion of detainable deficiencies assigned to ROs. The average in RO-responsible detainable deficiencies considerably decreased to 3.2 per cent compared to 6.3 per cent in 2020.

Table 16 – Performance of Recognised Organisations

Recognised OrganisationPSC
inspection
 
DeficienciesDetentionsDetention rateDetainable
deficiencies
RO  
responsible detainable deficiencies
      RO
responsible as share
of all detainable deficiencies
       American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)384643184.7%2200
Bureau Veritas (BV)267743259.4%3126.5%
China Classification
Society (CCS)
16825474.2%800
CR Classification
Society (CCRS)
243528.3%200
Croatian Register of Shipping (CRS)386225.3%300
DNV (formerly DNVGL)*5721,219305.2%3700
Korean Register of Shipping (KRS)1013341211.9%2528.0%
Lloyd's Register (LR)324692175.2%2700
Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (NKK)8562,031435.0%6134.9%
RINA Services SpA (RINA)6915222.9%200
Viet Nam Register (VR)11200.0%000
No class166516.3%300
Totals:282062421595.6%22173.2%

* Note: the results for DNVGL and DNV have been merged after DNV changed their name.