AMSA's website will undergo maintenance from 9:30am - 11am on Thursday 30 May. During this period, search functionality may be unavailable for 1 - 2 minutes. 

We apologise for any inconvenience

Arrivals

AMSA conducted PSC inspections at 53 out of the 74 ports visited by foreign ships across Australia in 2021. As shown in the table below, arrivals were not distributed evenly across the ports visited, with 42 per cent of all arrivals occurring at the top five ports.

Ship arrivals in Australian ports for 2021

Total of 26,400 ship arrivals at Australian ports during 2021.Arrivals – top five ports
1. Port Hedland 3,238 (12.3%)
2. Newcastle 2,358 (8.9%)
3. Brisbane 2,207 (8.4%)
4. Gladstone 1,915 (7.3%)
5. Melbourne 1,790 (6.8%)

Port Hedland remained the busiest port for foreign-flagged ship arrivals, predominantly for the export of iron ore. In Newcastle and Gladstone, most arrivals were for the dry bulk export of coal. In Brisbane and Melbourne, most arrivals were engaged in the container trade.

Figure 1 – 2021 Port arrivals by ship type

Figure 1 – 2021 Port arrivals by ship type Figure 1 – 2021 Port arrivals by ship type

Table 2 – Ship arrivals by ship type in 2021 compared to 2020

Ship type20202022Change
Bulk carrier14,35514,8143.2%
Chemical tanker1,5551,370-11.9%
Container ship3,6983,675-0.6%
Gas carrier1,4741,406-4.6%
General cargo/ multi-purpose9271,03812.0%
Livestock carrier351281-19.9%
Oil tanker757733-3.2%
Vehicle carrier1,2741,52419.6%
Other1,8471,559-15.6%
Total arrivals26,17926,4008.4%

Inspections by ship type

In 2021, AMSA inspectors carried out 2,820 initial PSC inspections and 1,455 follow up inspections. AMSA inspectors are now able to conduct remote follow up inspections in accordance with Tokyo Memorandum of Understanding guidelines, 35 of the follow up inspections in 2021 were conducted remotely.

PSC inspections by ship type

AMSA conducted 2820 PSC inspections in 2021.

 
2021 top five ship types
1. Bulk carrier – 1,712 (60.7%)
2. Container ships – 238 (8.4%)
3. Chemical tanker – 191 (6.8%)
4. General Cargo/multi-purpose – 156 (5.5%)
5. Oil tankers 124 – (4.4%)

Table 3 – Total ships inspected by ship type

Ship type20172018201920202021
Bulk carrier1,7321,5851,8261,8401,712
Chemical tanker181179201235191
Combination carrier10014
Commercial yacht10001
Container ship297311327263238
Gas carrier5253775524
General cargo/ multi-purpose ship184154129135156
Heavy load carrier1930403627
High speed passenger craft00000
Livestock carrier4952562936
MODU or FPSO20000
NLS tanker2725303127
Offshore service vessel1719121510
Oil tanker194155168126124
Oil tanker/ chemical tanker000216
Oil Tanker/ NLS Tanker00001
Other types of ship2914211826
Passenger ship475556232
Refrigerated cargo ship23214
Ro-ro cargo ship62924
Ro-ro passenger ship01010
Special purpose ship871085
Tugboat2830242618
Vehicle carrier180181172122129
Wood-chip carrier7266625265
Totals3,1282,9223,2223,0212,820

Table 3 shows the number of inspections by ship type from 2017 to 2021.

Inspection by location

Of the 53 ports where inspections were conducted, the top five ports accounted for 43.6% per cent of the 2,820 initial PSC inspections undertaken as shown in Table 4.

Table 4 – PSC inspections 2021 top 15 locations 

 20172018201920202021% of total in 2021
Port Hedland31144169449753619.0%
Fremantle4164103823122809.9%
Brisbane2782382492482498.8%
Sydney2051902822491746.2%
Gladstone2061811472141645.8%
Newcastle3162122072351635.8%
Dampier1871561591751555.5%
Port Adelaide8899561091324.7%
Melbourne1561561511041304.6%
Hay Point1801551841571244.4%
Geraldton948310074903.2%
Bunbury32333158873.1%
Port Kembla83494362742.6%
Townsville100817575632.2%
Port Walcott9611013758451.6%
Bell Bay43414035451.6%

As in previous years, in 2021 the greatest numbers of PSC initial inspections were undertaken in Western Australia, followed by Queensland and New South Wales. Inspections by state are shown in Table 5.

Table 5 – PSC inspections in 2021 by state/territory

State/territoryPSC inspections
Western Australia1214
Queensland720
New South Wales411
Victoria173
South Australia166
Tasmania90
Northern Territory44
Other Territory (Christmas Island, Cocos Keeling)2
Total2820

Figure 2 – PSC inspections in 2021 by state/territory

Figure 2 – PSC inspections in 2021 by state/territory Figure 2 – PSC inspections in 2021 by state/territory

Inspections by flag State

In 2021, Panama remained the flag State with the largest number of ships inspected by AMSA, with 624 Panamanian ships (22 per cent of the total) being subject to an initial PSC inspection.

The top five flag States remains unchanged since 2015 and inspections of ships from Panama, Liberia, Marshall Islands, Hong Kong China and Singapore accounted for 72 per cent of all PSC inspections in 2021. The top 12 flags, as listed in Table 6, accounted for 2,505 inspections, or 89 per cent of all inspections.

A five-year breakdown of the number of ships inspected by flag State is provided in Table 7. The table does not show any significant change in the proportional inspection rates by flag States over the last five years.

Table 6 – PSC inspections by top 12 flag States in 2021

Top 12 flag States20172018201920202021
PANAMA763622678703624
MARSHALL ISLANDS337377405397429
LIBERIA304340401399378
HONG KONG, CHINA311306399330358
SINGAPORE326292289295238
MALTA210186191184143
BAHAMAS1219711911489
CYPRUS7363665457
NORWAY5553705556
JAPAN6054586649
GREECE4960634742
ISLE OF MAN5254544042

Note: figures in bold are not in the top 12 in those years.

Table 7 – Total ships inspected by flag State

Flag State20172018201920202021
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA4431303736
BAHAMAS1219811911489
BANGLADESH00001
BARBADOS35121
BELGIUM383123
BELIZE01000
BERMUDA15111773
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM11000
CAYMAN ISLANDS3432292925
CHINA5346633641
COMOROS10000
COOK ISLANDS75589
CROATIA53011
CYPRUS7363665457
DENMARK1612241210
DOMINICA00100
EGYPT01000
FIJI42000
FRANCE83830
GERMANY96413
GIBRALTAR47223
GREECE4960634742
HONG KONG, CHINA312306399330358
INDIA911657
INDONESIA02001
IRAN (ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF)10000
ISLE OF MAN5254544042
ITALY162124209
JAMAICA00201
JAPAN6055586649
KOREA (THE REPUBLIC OF)4836372723
KUWAIT44433
LIBERIA304340401399378
LIBYA01201
LUXEMBOURG751658
MALAYSIA8101286
MALTA210186191184143
MARSHALL ISLANDS337377405397429
MONTENEGRO00001
NETHERLANDS2018222314
NEW ZEALAND33212
NORWAY5552705556
PAKISTAN10010
PANAMA761621678703624
PAPUA NEW GUINEA74010
PHILIPPINES19231197
PORTUGAL3143423534
QATAR02053
RUSSIAN FEDERATION00100
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES42001
SAMOA00001
SAUDI ARABIA10200
SINGAPORE328292289295238
SOUTH AFRICA00001
SPAIN01210
SRI LANKA10101
SWEDEN107726
SWITZERLAND75111
TAIWAN (PROVINCE OF CHINA)7491010
TANZANIA (UNITED REPUBLIC OF)10000
THAILAND996610
TURKEY31312
TUVALU10121
UNITED KINGDOM2823221816
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA52202
VANUATU75435
VIETNAM12002
Total:31282922322230212820

Figure 3 represents inspections by flag State where 25 or more ships have been subjected to inspection during 2021. Flag States that have less than 25 inspections in a year are not considered to be statistically significant in this context.

Figure 3 – Distribution of PSC inspections by flag State

Figure 3 – Distribution of PSC inspections by flag State Figure 3 – Distribution of PSC inspections by flag State