AMSA's website will undergo maintenance from 9:30am - 11am on Thursday 30 May. During this period, search functionality may be unavailable for 1 - 2 minutes. 

We apologise for any inconvenience

Inspections, deficiencies and detentions by flag State

In 2021, detentions occurred in 5.6 per cent of all inspections, and the rate of deficiencies per inspection was 2.2.

Flag StateNumber of PSC inspectionsDeficienciesDeficiencies per PSC inspectionDetainedDetention ratePSC shareDetention share
Antigua and Barbuda36641.78411.1%1.28%2.52%
Bahamas891521.7133.4%3.16%1.89%
Bangladesh144.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Barbados100.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Belgium310.3300.0%0.11%0.00%
Bermuda3113.6700.0%0.11%0.00%
Cayman Islands25481.9214.0%0.89%0.63%
China41561.3724.9%1.45%1.26%
Cook Islands9242.67111.1%0.32%0.63%
Croatia11111.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Cyprus571542.7035.3%2.02%1.89%
Denmark10181.80110.0%0.35%0.63%
Germany331.0000.0%0.11%0.00%
Gibraltar3196.33133.3%0.11%0.63%
Greece42310.7437.1%1.49%1.89%
Hong Kong, China3588462.36215.9%12.70%13.21%
India7162.2900.0%0.25%0.00%
Indonesia13838.001100.0%0.04%0.63%
Isle of Man42551.3112.4%1.49%0.63%
Italy9343.7800.0%0.32%0.00%
Jamaica100.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Japan49470.9612.0%1.74%0.63%
Korea (the Republic of)23843.6500.0%0.82%0.00%
Kuwait310.3300.0%0.11%0.00%
Liberia3788032.12256.6%13.4%15.72%
Libya111.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Luxembourg8101.2500.0%0.28%0.00%
Malaysia691.5000.0%0.21%0.00%
Malta1432681.8764.2%5.07%3.77%
Marshall Islands4298251.92286.5%12.21%17.61%
Montenegro155.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Netherlands14382.7117.1%0.50%0.63%
New Zealand231.5000.0%0.07%0.00%
Norway56631.1300.0%1.99%0.00%
Panama6241,8222.92457.2%22.13%28.30%
Philippines7213.0000.0%0.25%0.00%
Portugal34922.7138.8%1.21%1.89%
Qatar320.6700.0%0.11%0.00%
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines100.0000.00%0.04%0.00%
Samoa100.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Singapore2384191.7652.1%8.44%3.14%
South Africa100.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Sri Lanka100.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Sweden620.3300.0%0.21%0.00%
Switzerland166.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
Taiwan (Province of China)1090.90110.0%0.35%0.63%
Thailand10484.80110.0%0.35%0.63%
Turkey2105.0000.0%0.07%0.00%
Tuvalu133.0000.0%0.04%0.00%
United Kingdom16422.6316.3%0.57%0.63%
United States of America273.5000.0%0.07%0.00%
Vanuatu551.0000.0%0.18%0.00%
Viet Nam2126.0000.0%0.07%0.00%
Total2,8206,2422.211595.6%