The website is undergoing maintenance between 3-5 pm AEST today. You may experience temporary loading issues. We apologise for any inconvenience.

The performance of Recognised Organisations (RO) in 2020, including inspections, deficiency rates, detention rates and the percentage of the detainable deficiencies that were allocated RO responsibility are recorded in Table 16. The table shows a relatively small proportion of detainable deficiencies assigned to ROs. However, the average in RO responsible detainable deficiencies increased to 6.3 per cent compared to 5.0 per cent in 2019.

Performance of Recognised Organisations

Recognised OrganisationPSC inspectionDeficienciesDetentionsDetention rateDetainable deficienciesRO responsible detainable deficienciesRO responsible as share of all detainable deficiencies
American Bureau of Shipping (ABS)420786204.8%3000.0%
Bureau Veritas (BV)277687176.1%2414.2%
China Classification Society (CCS)151235117.3%1600.0%
CR Classification Society (CCRS)142100.0%000.0%
Croatian Register of Shipping (CRS)242100.0%000.0%
DNV GL AS (DNVGL)5191182305.8%4712.1%
Indian Register of Shipping (IRS)31300.0%000.0%
Korean Register of Shipping (KRS)13938285.8%1430.8%
Lloyd's Register (LR)393765235.9%4536.7%
Nippon Kaiji Kyokai (NKK)10052102646.4%8789.2%
Polski Rejestr Statkow (PRS)1131100.0%200.0%
RINA Services SpA (RINA)6615546.1%600.0%
No class92500.0%000.0%
Totals:302163871785.9%270176.3%

Note: the results for DNV and GL have been merged into DNV GL.